CONTACT US

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

3700 O St. NW

Georgetown University Department of Performing Arts

DPAC 108

Washington, D.C. 20057

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2018 nomadictheatre. Proudly powered by Wix.com

Previous Seasons

2019-2020

Firebringer book by Matt Lang, Nick Lang, and Brian Holden with music and lyrics by Meredith Stepien and Matt Swiderski
The Wolves by Sarah DeLappe (collaboration with Black Theatre Ensemble)
John by Annie Baker

 

2018-2019

The Language Archive by Julia Cho 
Seph by Tori Keenan-Zelt
Quake by Melanie Marnich

 

2017-2018

Exit, Pursued by a Bear by Lauren Gunderson 
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play by Anne Washburn (collaboration with Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society)
She Kills Monsters ​by Qui Nguyen

 

2016-2017

Fugue by Lee Thuna 
The Phantom Tollbooth (based on the book by Norton Juster) by Susan Nanus (collaboration with the Department of Theatre and Performance Studies)
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot ​by Stephen Adly Guirgis

2015-2016

afterlife: a ghost story by Steve Yockey
The Metal Children by Adam Rapp
Happy ​by Robert Caisley

2014-2015

boom by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb
Sick by Zayd Dohrn 
Killer Joe by Tracy Letts (collaboration with Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society)

 

2013-2014

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard
A Mouthful of Birds by Caryl Churchill (collaboration with the Department of Theatre and Performance Studies)
pool (no water) by Mark Ravenhill

2012-2013

A Civil War Christmas by Paula Vogel (collaboration with the Department of Theatre and Performance Studies)
The Bald Soprano by Eugene Ionesco
Polk Street by T. Chase Meacham (collaboration with Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society)

2011-2012

The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan (collaboration with Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society)
Nomadic Night of One Acts featuring plays by Neil Labute, Wendy Wasserstein, and John Behlmann
The Flu Season by Will Eno

2010-2011

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moises Kaufman
The House of Yes by Wendy Macleod
References to Salvador Dalí Make Me Hot by José Rivera

2009-2010

Getting Out by Marsha Norman
The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard (collaboration with Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society)
The Pain and the Itch by Bruce Norris

2008-2009

The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
The Pillow Man by Martin McDonagh
Address: Unknown by Kressman Taylor

2007-2008

The Exonerated  by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen
House of Blue Leaves by John Guare
Salt Water Moon by David French

2006-2007

​Sordid Lives by Del ​Shores
Zoo Story by Edward Albee
Translations by Brian Friel

2005-2006

Machinal by Sophie Treadwell
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek by Naomi Wallace
Dr. Korczak and the Children by Erwin Sylvanus (collaboration with the Department of Theatre and Performance Studies)

2004-2005

Summertime by Charles L. Mee
Two Rooms by Lee Blessing
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw

2003-2004

Trojan Woman by Euripides
Beyond Therapy by Christopher Durang
The Balcony 
by Jean Genet

2002-2003

The Laramie Project by Moises Kaufman and the Tectonic Theatre Project

Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika by Tony Kushner

2001-2002

Hot 'N' Throbbing by Paula Vogel
A Devil Inside by David Lindsay-Abaire

2000-2001

Equus by Peter Shaffer
Bent by Martin Sherman

1999-2000

The Physicists by Freidrich Durrenmatt (translated by James Kirkup)

Burn This by Lanford Wilson

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel

1998-1999

Moonchildren by Michael Weller

Fuente Ovejuna by Lope de Vega (translated by Adrian Mitchell)

1997-1998

-

1996-1997

Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare

Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward

Harvey by Mary Chase

1995-1996

Camino Real by Tennessee Williams

The Dining Room by A.R. Gurney

Rosencrantz and Guildernstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard

1994-1995

Lend Me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig

Buried Child by Sam Shepard

Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton

1993-1994

The Man Who Came to Dinner by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart

The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard

Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer

1992-1993

Don't Drink the Water by Woody Allen

Rope by Patrick Hamilton

Something's Afoot by James McDonald, David Vos, Robert Gerlach, and Ed Linderman

1991-1992
1991-1992

Dracula: the Musical  by Rick Hampton

The Night of January 16th by Ayn Rand

1990-1991

Little Shop of Horrors by Alan Menken and Howard Ashman

Promises, Promises by Burt Bacharach, Hal David, and Neil Simon

1989-1990

The Woman in White by Andrew Lloyd Webber and David Zippel

1988-1989

-

1987-1988

-

1986-1987

What's a Nice Country Like You Doing In A State Like This?  by Cary Hoffman and Ira Gasman
Evita by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice

1985-1986

A Day in Holloywood/A Night in the Ukraine by Dick Vosburgh and Frank Lazarus
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Stephen Sondheim and Hugh Wheeler

1984-1985

Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You by Christopher Durang
Philemon by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt

1983-1984

A Night of One-Acts featuring The American Dream by Edward Albee
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris by Jacques Brel

1982-1983

Harvey by Mary Chase
The Fantasticks by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt

Pre-1982 (as DB Productions)

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams

If you can fill in any of the blanks in this archive, we'd love to hear from you! Please email Publicity Director Chris Phillips (cjp109@georgetown.edu).